2021 BMW M4 Competition Coupe
The 2021 BMW M4 Competition Coupe is a coupe. It has a 3.0-litre turbocharged six-cylinder engine producing 503 hp (375 kW), with an 8-speed automatic and rear-wheel drive. 0–60 mph takes 3.8 seconds and top speed is 155 mph (249 km/h).
ABOUT THE 2021 BMW M4 COMPETITION COUPE
The 2021 BMW M4 Competition Coupe is the launch-year version of the second-generation M4 (G82). Its S58 twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six produces 503 hp and 479 lb-ft (650 Nm), sent to the rear wheels through an eight-speed M Steptronic automatic and an Active M Differential. BMW quoted 0–60 mph in 3.8 seconds.
A new M4
The G82 replaced the F82 with the S58 engine first used in the X3 M and X4 M, a stiffer and larger body, and the controversial tall vertical kidney grille. In North America it was offered as the standard M4 with a six-speed manual and 473 hp, or as the Competition with the automatic and 503 hp. For the 2021 launch year the Competition was rear-wheel drive only; the M xDrive all-wheel-drive version followed for 2022.
What it is like
The longer 2,857 mm wheelbase and wider tracks make the G82 more stable than its predecessor, and the chassis offers configurable settings for engine, steering, suspension, brakes and traction control, saved to two M buttons on the steering wheel. Carbon bucket seats were available as an option. The coupe seats four, and the boot is large enough for weekend luggage.
Buying one today
The S58 does not yet have a widely reported pattern of serious faults, but these cars are often driven hard. Check for track use, worn brakes and tyres, kerbed wheels and evidence of engine tuning, and ask for proof that servicing has been carried out on schedule.
Rivals
Rivals included the Audi RS 5 Coupe, Mercedes-AMG C 63 S Coupe, Porsche 718 Cayman GTS 4.0 and the Lexus RC F.
Written by CarDetails.org. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.
SPECS
| Make | BMW | Model | M4 Competition Coupe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year | 2021 | Version / Trim | BMW 2021 M4 Competition Coupe |
| Body Style | Coupe | Doors | 2 |
| Seats | 4 | Ext. Colour | Alpine White, Black Sapphire Metallic, Sao Paulo Yellow, Toronto Red Metallic, Isle of Man Green Metallic, Brooklyn Gray Metallic, Portimao Blue Metallic, Skyscraper Gray Metallic, Dravit Gray Metallic, Frozen Portimao Blue Metallic, Individual Colours available |
| Steering | LHD / RHD | Manufactured In | Germany |
| Drive | Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) | Transmission | Automatic (S8) |
| Engine | 3.0L 6-cyl Turbo | Engine Size | 3,000 cc |
| Power | 503 hp / 375 kW | Torque | 650 Nm / 479 lb-ft |
| 0–60 mph (0–97 km/h) | 3.8 sec | Top Speed | 155 mph (249 km/h) |
| Fuel Economy | 16 mpg city / 23 mpg hwy | ||
| Wheelbase | 2,857 mm | Kerb Weight | 1,600 kg (3,527 lb) |
HOW IT COMPARES WITH OTHER 2021 COUPES
Compared with other 2021 coupes in our database, its 503 hp is 17% more than the average 2021 coupe (428 hp), and it reaches 60 mph 0.3 seconds quicker than average.
| 2021 BMW M4 Competition Coupe | Average 2021 coupes | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 503 hp | 428 hp (30 cars) | +17% |
| Torque | 650 Nm | 539 Nm (30 cars) | +21% |
| 0–60 mph | 3.8 s | 4.1 s (29 cars) | -8% |
| Top speed | 155 mph | 164 mph (29 cars) | -6% |
| Kerb weight | 1,600 kg | 1,620 kg (30 cars) | -1% |
| Engine size | 3,000 cc | 3,372 cc (30 cars) | -11% |
Averages are calculated from all cars of the same model year and body type in the CarDetails.org database that have the figure listed. For 0–60 mph, a negative difference means quicker.
CLOSEST RIVALS
Other 2021 coupes with similar power to the 2021 BMW M4 Competition Coupe.
| Car | Power | 0–60 mph | Kerb weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 BMW M4 Competition Coupe | 503 hp | 3.8 s | 1,600 kg |
| 2021 Audi R8 | 540 hp | 3.2 s | 1,665 kg |
| 2021 Ferrari Roma | 612 hp | 3.4 s | 1,472 kg |
| 2021 Toyota GR Supra | 382 hp | 3.9 s | 1,395 kg |
| 2021 Bentley Continental GT | 626 hp | 3.7 s | 2,244 kg |