2019 BMW M4 Coupe Competition
The 2019 BMW M4 Coupe Competition is a coupe. It has a 3.0-litre turbocharged six-cylinder engine producing 444 hp (331 kW), with a 7-speed automated manual and rear-wheel drive. 0–60 mph takes 4.1 seconds and top speed is 155 mph (249 km/h).
ABOUT THE 2019 BMW M4 COUPE COMPETITION
The 2019 BMW M4 Coupe Competition is the higher-output version of the F82 M4, the two-door M car based on the 4 Series coupe. Its S55 twin-turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six makes 444 hp and 406 lb-ft (550 Nm), and drive goes to the rear wheels through an Active M Differential. This entry covers the version with the seven-speed M Double Clutch Transmission; a six-speed manual was also offered.
What the Competition Package adds
By 2019 the Competition Package was the most popular way to order an M4. Over the standard car it brought an extra 19 hp, retuned Adaptive M suspension with firmer springs and dampers, revised stability-control and differential calibration and lightweight 20-inch wheels. The F82 had been facelifted for 2018, gaining full-LED headlights and revised tail lights, so the 2019 car is a late, well-developed example of this generation, which was replaced by the G82 for 2021.
Living with it
The coupe seats four, with two individual rear seats, and the boot is usable for weekend luggage. The ride is firm, especially on the Competition’s suspension settings, and the S55 is known for strong mid-range rather than a high-revving character.
Buying one today
Commonly reported issues on the S55 include crank-hub concerns under aggressive use (many owners fit an aftermarket pinned hub), charge-pipe failures on tuned cars and worn rear tyres from hard driving. A documented service history matters, as does checking for track use.
Rivals
Rivals included the Audi RS 5 Coupe, Mercedes-AMG C 63 Coupe and Lexus RC F.
Written by CarDetails.org. Last reviewed October 31, 2026.
SPECS
| Make | BMW | Model | M4 Coupe Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year | 2019 | Version / Trim | BMW 2019 M4 Coupe Competition |
| Body Style | Coupe | Doors | 2 |
| Seats | 4 | Ext. Colour | Alpine White, Black Sapphire Metallic, Mineral White Metallic, Mineral Gray Metallic, Silverstone Metallic, Austin Yellow Metallic, Sakhir Orange Metallic, Yas Marina Blue Metallic, San Marino Blue Metallic, Individual Colours available |
| Steering | LHD / RHD | Manufactured In | Germany |
| Drive | Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) | Transmission | Automatic (AM-S7) |
| Engine | 3.0L 6-cyl Turbo | Engine Size | 3,000 cc |
| Power | 444 hp / 331 kW | Torque | 550 Nm / 406 lb-ft |
| 0–60 mph (0–97 km/h) | 4.1 sec | Top Speed | 155 mph (249 km/h) |
| Fuel Economy | 17 mpg city / 23 mpg hwy | ||
| Wheelbase | 2,812 mm | Kerb Weight | 1,600 kg (3,527 lb) |
HOW IT COMPARES WITH OTHER 2019 COUPES
Compared with other 2019 coupes in our database, its 444 hp is 16% more than the average 2019 coupe (382 hp), and it reaches 60 mph 0.7 seconds quicker than average.
| 2019 BMW M4 Coupe Competition | Average 2019 coupes | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 444 hp | 382 hp (31 cars) | +16% |
| Torque | 550 Nm | 509 Nm (31 cars) | +8% |
| 0–60 mph | 4.1 s | 4.8 s (30 cars) | -15% |
| Top speed | 155 mph | 151 mph (30 cars) | +2% |
| Kerb weight | 1,600 kg | 1,604 kg (31 cars) | — |
| Engine size | 3,000 cc | 3,058 cc (31 cars) | -2% |
Averages are calculated from all cars of the same model year and body type in the CarDetails.org database that have the figure listed. For 0–60 mph, a negative difference means quicker.